Create My Account

Privacy policy

Effective: June 7, 2015

Welcome to Horse World Online! This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and disclosure of information collected online by WinCircle Games online game “Horse World Online” found at www.horseworldonline.net, including any subpages or mobile versions thereof (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) forms an agreement between you (the “User”, “you”, “your”) and WinCircle Games (“WinCircle Games”, “us”, “our,” or “we”). Through your continued use of our Site or consenting for your child to do the same, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.

This Policy describes what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and other matters related to the information we collect from our Site, including your choices regarding collection and disclosure to third parties. This Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use and may include terms that are defined in that agreement.
Please note, for some services or features, we may collect and transfer information to a service provider or, where permitted, to other partners, affiliates or entities. Should you arrive at a third-party site or service when using our Site, please take a moment review the privacy policies of third-party sites before you disclose information to them.

What personal information we collect and how we use it.

As used herein, the term “personal information” means information that specifically identifies any individual (such as a name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, or credit card number), or information about that individual that is directly linked to personally identifiable information. Personal information does not include “aggregate information”, which is data we collect about the use of the Site or about a group or category of users, from which individual identities or other personal information has been removed. This Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate information.
On our Site, we request your email address and a username when you sign up to create an account. We also ask for a User’s birthdate in order to validate a User’s age, however, the birthdate is not stored or associated with additional information.
In order to obtain parental consent under COPPA, we may collect the name and email address of a child, and use this information solely to obtain the necessary consent. This information will be deleted after a reasonable time if such consent is not received.

Non-personally identifiable information

We may collect, either through our own means of by the use of a third party such as Google Analytics, non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider’s utilized and other similar information.

Information collected from our online store.

We use eSellerate by DR MyCommerce, Inc (“eSellerate”) for order processing. Any information given in the course of a purchase transaction is protected in accordance with the privacy policy of DR MyCommerce, Inc. As part of their policy, eSellerate may share identifiable information such as your name, email address, ip address (excluding any payment account information) with us. We do not store this personal information. For more information about eSellerate, DR MyCommerce, and its Privacy Policy visit http://www.mycommerce.com/esellerate and http://www.mycommerce.com/privacy-policy

How we may share your personal information.

We do not sell or otherwise share your personal information to any third party for any reason other than the provision of a requested purchase, or extraordinary circumstances noted below. This does not include trusted third parties, such as eSellerate or providers of data hosting services, where it is necessary for conducting our business.
We may share generic aggregated demographic information, not linked to any personal identification information, regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers in order to make improvements to the Site including, but not limited to, tracking usage of features of the Site, improving customer service, and personalizing your experience.
Further, we may share Personal Information we possess as part of a sale or transfer of our business, or substantially all of our assets. To the extent permitted by COPPA and other laws, we may share Personal Information if we need to protect the interests of Inherent Games, our customers, property, or the public. Similarly, we may share Personal Information with governmental authorities or otherwise in response to a legal request that we believe requires us to do so. We will share any such information to the extent we believe that request requires. Legal requests include, for example, search warrants, subpoenas, and other court orders. We may also receive legal requests or orders from jurisdictions outside the United States, in which case you consent for your Personal Information to be transferred to the applicable country.

Accessing and updating your personal information.

You may access or update the Personal Information you gave us by logging in and visiting the account settings page, or by sending a letter or email to the address listed below. We will respond to reasonable requests for access or revision and will provide access to the extent required or allowed by law. However we may decide not to grant access or make revisions where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in any given case, or when the rights of others would be violated by granting the access.

Cookies and online tracking

A browser cookie is a small text file that a website places on your browser. Cookies are used by most websites for security, to track your use of the website, or enable various features. For example, cookies can allow the website to remember your password, or determine whether it is your first visit to the site and how long you stayed on each page, among other features.
All cookies have a time limit for which they will be stored. Cookies are typically classified as “session cookies” or “persistent cookies” depending on how long they will be stored. Session cookies remain on your browser while you are logged on to a particular website and ‘expire’ or disappear from your browser shortly after you leave the site, close the browser, or delete them. Persistent cookies remain on your browser for longer periods of time, sometimes permanently, or until you delete them.
Information from cookies can be aggregated and used to determine patterns of behavior on the website, or to save your preferences. Sometimes however, cookies can be used to create an individual profile or dossier than is linked to an identifiable individual, although we do not use them in this way. To learn more about how cookies are generally used and how they can affect your privacy, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
Our Site uses cookies provided by Google Analytics to make our website better and learn how our website is used. Please note, the Google Analytics service uses first-party cookies, as discussed below, and Google’s use of information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Google Analytics prohibits users from identifying individuals through the Google Analytics cookies.
Google analytics requests that browsers store the following cookies:

Persistent Cookies
Google Analytics UTMA & UTMZ: Google Analytics uses these cookies to determine whether a user is unique and how many times they return.

Session Cookies
Google Analytics UTMB & UTMC: Google Analytics uses these cookies to determine when users enter and leave the site.

Additionally, we make use of the Google Analytics User-ID feature which allows us to better understand how the Site is used across multiple devices. No personal information is shared with Google. You can read more about the User-ID feature here: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/6009743?hl=en&ref_topic=1007027

Advertising

Ads appearing on the Site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to the Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you.
We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to the Site.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
You can control cookies or withdraw your consent to their collection in several ways. First, many browsers allow you to change the settings such that the browser will either allow or block the installation of cookies. You may also delete all cookies stored by your browser using your browser’s privacy menu. Further, many modern browsers include a “do not track” feature that may help protect your privacy, although there is no defined response by many websites (including our Site) to a do-not-track request. For more information about how to control cookies, please visit the following sites:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies
http://www.google.com/privacy/ads

Third Party Websites and Services

Users may find advertising or other content on the Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to the Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Protecting your personal information.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on the Site.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection (COPPA) Compliance

Except as permitted by the Children Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not collect information from children under the age of 13 without first obtaining verifiable parental consent. Prior to obtaining such consent, we may collect the name and email address of a child and parent or guardian for the purposes of verifying consent to collect additional information from the child. If consent is not obtained within a reasonable time, we will delete the Personal Information from our records.
Please note, consistent with COPPA, we may respond to your child’s request made through our site, provided we contact your child only once in response to the question and delete your child’s Personal Information afterwards.
We do not collect any more Personal Information than reasonably necessary to participate in any given activity. Parents and guardians may access and delete the Personal Information we hold about their children, and may revoke their consent to collection of Personal Information from their children at any time. If we allow sharing of a child’s Personal Information, parents or guardians may elect to disallow sharing while allowing our collection and use of their child’s information. Please contact us at the address below to exercise any of the rights granted to you as a parent or guardian under COPPA.

Changes to this Policy

We have the discretion to update this Policy at any time. If we do make any changes, we will post a notification on the main page of the Site, revise the updated date at the top of this page and we may also send you an email to the last email address that you provided to us. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information you share with us. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

If we make any changes to the way we collect and use personal information from children under the age of 13, we will notify parents or guardians by email in order to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of their child’s personal information.

Contact

[email protected]
[email protected]